GMC Burlington Section Presidents

As of February, 2020, this is the list of current and past presidents of the Burlington Section of the Green Mountain Club:

1910 James P. Taylor (GMC President)
1911 Harry G. Burrough (GMC President)
1912 —
1913 —
1914 —
1915 —
1916 Joanna D. Croft (first year “Mansfield Section”)
1917 Joanna D. Croft (renamed “Burlington Section” on 10/14/16)
1918 Laura Golden Cowles (Mrs. Clarence P. Cowles) and Mrs. Edward Read, gave up seat to Cowles 1/7/18)
1919 Laura Golden Cowles (Mrs. Clarence P. Cowles)
1920 Laura Golden Cowles (Mrs. Clarence P. Cowles) (or Elihu B. Taft)
1921 E. H. Loveland
1922 Miss E. Maybel Brownell
1923 E. E. Smith
1924 Dr. E. G. Twitchell
1925 Dr. E. G. Twitchell
1926 Ernest Smith (or Dr. E. G. Twitchell)
1927 Mrs. Ernest Smith
1928 Mrs. Ernest Smith
1929 —
1930 Louis B. Puffer
1931 —
1932 Ernest Smith (or Louis B. Puffer)
1933 Ernest Smith (or Louis B. Puffer)
1934 Ernest Smith (or Louis B. Puffer)
1935 Lawrence W. Dean
1936 Lawrence W. Dean
1937 Roy Buchanan
1938 Roy Buchanan
1939 Miss. Janice Byington
1940 Louis B. Puffer (or Miss. Janice Byington)
1941 Kenneth B. Fisher
1942 Kenneth B. Fisher (deployed; Gerald F. Grow took over)
1943 Henry Bouchard (or Gerald F. Grow)
1944 Gerald F. Grow
1945 Leeland Brown
1946 Leeland Brown
1947 Henry Bouchard (or Richard H. (Dieh) Cowles)
1948 Richard H. (Dieh) Cowles)
1949 Harold Collins
1950 Harold Collins
1951 Harold Collins
1952 Henry Bouchard (or Beverly B. Thorpe [Remick])
1953 Beverly B. Thorpe (Remick)
1954 Lee Brown (or Donald Havens)
1955 Lee Brown (or Donald Havens)
1956 Betty Paulsen
1957 Rod Rice
1958 Rod Rice
1959 Ann Otis
1960 —
1961 George Saunders
1962 George Saunders
1963 Albert Wurthman
1964 Albert Wurthman
1965 Shirley Strong
1966 Shirley Strong
1967 Dane Shortsleeve
1968 Dane Shortsleeve
1969 Harris Abbott
1970 Harris Abbott
1971 Newell Briggs
1972 Newell Briggs
1973 Kenn Boyd (or Jan Abbott)
1974 Madeline Miles
1975 Coralie ‘Corky’ Magoon
1976 Coralie ‘Corky’ Magoon
1977 Hollie Johnson (or Jan Abbott)
1978 Jan Abbott
1979 Dorothy Myer
1980 Dorothy Myer
1981 Andrew Squires
1982 Andrew Squires
1983 Judy Lance
1984 Judy Lance
1985 Pam Moritz(Gillis)
1986 Pam Moritz(Gillis)
1987 John Sharp
1988 John Sharp
1989 Tom Joslin
1990 Tom Joslin
1991 Virginia Yandow
1992 Virginia Yandow
1993 Virginia Yandow
1994 Len Carpenter
1995 Len Carpenter
1996 Len Carpenter
1997 Len Carpenter
1998 Dana Baron
1999 Dana Baron
2000 Mary Lou Recor
2001 Mary Lou Recor
2002 Sue Girouard
2003 Sue Girouard
2004 Sue Girouard
2005 Phil Hazen
2006 Phil Hazen
2007 Phil Hazen
2008 Phil Hazen
2009 Phil Hazen
2010 Phil Hazen
2011 Phil Hazen
2012 Phil Hazen
2013 Ted Albers
2014 Ted Albers
2015 Ted Albers
2016 Ted Albers
2017 Ted Albers
2018 Ted Albers
2019 Ted Albers
2020 Jonathan Breen